17 April 2012

Cocoa Brownie

Believe it or not this is the second time i made brownies. If you take a peek at my recipe index you will notice a long list of cakes and cookies but not a single brownie recipe (until now that is ;0), and i wonder why i have never attempted to bake more brownies considering i love it, especially with some vanilla ice-cream :).


I made an egg-less brownie long time back, but i gotta tell ya..it was bad ( what was i thinking????). I don't mind egg-less cakes and cookies, and they are often great tasting BUT egg-less brownie....am not venturing that road again ;). This recipe is Alton Brown's and it has been sitting in my to-do list for the longest of time and i finally made it last weekend. 


Frankly, i was a little skeptical about making brownies with cocoa powder but i told me-self ' it is Alton Brown's recipe after all, so lemme just try....ONCE' (so i thought). The brownie, to my surprise, turned out  really crisp on top but moist and irresistibly chocolaty and oh..so..good and my toddler thoroughly loved it and so did the rest of us. 


If you are a brownie kinda person, you got-to try this. I tweaked the recipe (just a-bit) to my liking and yes! this recipe is a definite keeper.

Ingredients:
1/2 Cup - Flour
11/2 Cup - Cocoa Powder (i used Hershey's)
3/4 Cup - Cooking Butter, Melted
4 nos - Eggs
11/4 Cup - Damera Sugar ( if you prefer more sugar add 1 Cup instead of 1/4 Cup)
2 Tsp - Vanilla Extract
Salt - A pinch

Method:
Preheat oven at 150 C and grease an 8" square pan (i just used a regular round steel plate).
Sieve the flour and cocoa powder and keep aside.
In a bowl, cream the butter and sugar, then add vanilla essence and the eggs, one at a time, and blend till well combined.
Pour the wet mixture over the dry and blend till well combined.
Pour the brownie batter onto the greased baking pan and bake it for a good 30 - 35 minutes or till a toothpick inserted in the middle come out clean.
Let cool completely, cut into squares, rectangles or whatever shape you want and enjoy. 

It doesn't hurt to dust some icing sugar over it or brave an extra calorie step and pipe some whipped cream on top or a simple scoop of vanilla ice cream :D.

1 comment:

  1. What a lovely chocolate recipe! This brownies look so moist and delicate. Fabulous :) Hope you have a lovely day!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for stopping by. Delighted to be sharing some l-o-v-e from my kitchen with you. If you sample any of my cooking, do come back and let me know. Cheers!